Our Performance

Corporate Performance Report

This document is produced as an internal tool for measuring the performance of our people, resources and systems in order to inform our business processes.  It reports on a number of performance indicators, some of which are benchmarked. It also reports on activities other than those of the Department of Police, Fire and Emergency Management (DPFEM) but in which the DPFEM has an interest.

The Corporate Performance Report is prepared as an internal document for the use and information of the DPFEM. Data produced in this report is collated from a number of sources both electronic and manual. Manual data is collated by Organisational Performance and Review Services from information supplied from a variety of sources. Due to the timeliness of this report the data may not be complete and future refreshing of the data may return slightly different results. This document is not intended to be used for official statistical purposes.

Corporate Performance Report Downloads:

Jul 2012 Jul 2013 Jul 2014 Jul 2015 Jul 2016 Jul 2017 Jul 2018 Jul 2019 Jul 2020
Aug 2012 Aug 2013 Aug 2014 Aug 2015 Aug 2016 Aug 2017  Aug 2018 Aug 2019 Aug 2020
Sep 2012 Sep 2013 Sep 2014 Sep 2015 Sep 2016 Sep 2017 Sep 2018 Sep 2019 Sep 2020
Oct 2012 Oct 2013 Oct 2014 Oct 2015 Oct 2016 Oct 2017 Oct 2018 Oct 2019 Oct 2020
Nov 2012 Nov 2013 Nov 2014 Nov 2015 Nov 2016 Nov 2017 Nov 2018 Nov 2019 Nov 2020
Dec 2012 Dec 2013 Dec 2014 Dec 2015 Dec 2016 Dec 2017 Dec 2018 Dec 2019 Dec 2020
Jan 2013 Jan 2014 Jan 2015 Jan 2016 Jan 2017 Jan 2018 Jan 2019 Jan 2020 Jan 2021
Feb 2013 Feb 2014 Feb 2015 Feb 2016 Feb 2017  Feb 2018 Feb 2019 Feb 2020 Feb 2021
Mar 23 Mar 2014 Mar 2015 Mar 2016 Mar 2017  Mar 2018 Mar 2019 Mar 2020 Mar 2021
Apr 2013 Apr 2014 Apr 2015 Apr 2016 Apr 2017  Apr 2018 Apr 2019 Apr 2020 Apr 2021
May 2013 May 2014 May 2015 May 2016 May 2017  May 2018 May 2019 May 2020 May 2021
2012-13
Annual
2013-14
Annual
2014-15
Annual
2015-16
Annual
2016 -17
Annual
2017-18
Annual
2018-19 Annual 2019-20 Annual 2020-21 Annual

Crime Statistics Supplement

The Department of Police and Emergency Management Crime Statistics Supplement provides a detailed breakdown of the offences reported, or becoming known to police in the financial year ending 30 June. Five year trend data is included for many of the measures.

Prior to 2012-13 the Crime Statistics Supplement was published as a part of the Department of Police and Emergency Management Annual Report.

Crime Statistics Supplement:

2012-13 2013-14 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19 2019-20 2020 – 21

COVID-19 State Police Operations Centre (SPOC) Statistics

Non-Compliance (cumulative from 25 March 2020)

Measure
(Cumulative from 25 March 2020)
@ 01 Feb 2021 @ 01 Mar 2021 @ 01 Apr 2021@01 May 2021@01 Jun 2021@01 Jul 2021@01 Aug 2021@01 Sep 2021
Reports of suspected non-compliance (includes passing attention jobs not allocated by ESCAD)7,7537,7477,7537,7657,7777,7937,7947,794
Stay at home non-compliance
Summons151151151151151151151151
Arrest162162162162162162162162
Warning576576576576576578578578
Advice584584584584584584584586
Business Non-Compliance
Charged00000000
Warned33333334

Infringements Issued (cumulative since 21 May 2020)

People Offences
(Cumulative State Total)
@ 01 Feb 2021@ 01 Mar 2021@ 01 Apr 2021@01 May 2021@01 Jun 20201@01 Jul 2021@01 Aug 2021@01 Sep 2021
Non-Compliant gathering of persons
Caution22222222
Infringement11111111
Fail to comply with ‘Stay at home’ requirement
Caution22222227
Infringement44444445
Confirmed case fails to remain at place of isolation
Caution00000 000
Infringement00000000
Close contact fails to remain at place of isolation
Caution00000000
Infringement00000000
Fail to comply with the direction of an emergency management worker
Caution1820202020212121
Infringement810101010111130
Fail to comply with mask requirement
Caution2345577
Infringement591016192124
Knowingly provide false or misleading information to an emergency worker
Caution0
Infringement0
Business Offences
Non-compliant gathering at premises
Caution22222222
Infringement00000000

For daily reporting purposes, infringements data displayed above based on date and time PIN created in system, not date and time of offence. PINS with offence dates prior to 1 May 2020 have been excluded.

Eligible for police compliance checks (Quarantine Compliance System)

District
(People Active)
@ 01 Feb 2021@ 01 Mar 2021@ 01 Apr 2021@ 01 May 2021@ 01 Jun 2021@ 01 Jul 2021@ 01 Aug 2021@ 01 Sep 2021
Southern210521407200157398
Northern9031121218746199
Western102901748263178
Total3101122793669266775

* Total of QCS Active People records excluding those explicitly flagged as ‘Excluded From Checks’.

Quarantine Compliance Checking

District
(Cumulative)
@01 Feb 2021@01 Mar 2021@01 Apr 2021@01 May 2021@01 Jun 2021@01 Jul 2021@01 Aug
2021
@01 Sep
2021
Southern
Checks15,37215,83615,86015,94916,36817,37020,14123,004
Advice1414141414141414
Warnings44444444
Arrest/Summons1212121212121212
Northern
Checks14,77915,24415,27415,37015,61816,54318,69821,030
Advice4444444444444444
Warnings99999999
Arrest/Summons1919191919191919
Western
Checks15,49515,81715,84515,88516,08716,84818,70020,298
Advice33333333
Warnings22222222
Arrest/Summons22222222
Total Checks45,64646,89746,97947,20448,07350,76157,53964,332
Total Advice6161616161616161
Total Warnings1515151515151515
Total Arrest/Summons3333333333333333