Our Performance

Corporate Performance Report

This document is produced as an internal tool for measuring the performance of our people, resources and systems in order to inform our business processes.  It reports on a number of performance indicators, some of which are benchmarked. It also reports on activities other than those of the Department of Police, Fire and Emergency Management (DPFEM) but in which the DPFEM has an interest.

The Corporate Performance Report is prepared as an internal document for the use and information of the DPFEM. Data produced in this report is collated from a number of sources both electronic and manual. Manual data is collated by Organisational Performance and Review Services from information supplied from a variety of sources. Due to the timeliness of this report the data may not be complete and future refreshing of the data may return slightly different results. This document is not intended to be used for official statistical purposes.

Corporate Performance Report Downloads:

Jul 2013 Jul 2014 Jul 2015 Jul 2016 Jul 2017 Jul 2018 Jul 2019 Jul 2020 Jul 2021
Aug 2013 Aug 2014 Aug 2015 Aug 2016 Aug 2017  Aug 2018 Aug 2019 Aug 2020 Aug 2021
Sep 2013 Sep 2014 Sep 2015 Sep 2016 Sep 2017 Sep 2018 Sep 2019 Sep 2020  
Oct 2013 Oct 2014 Oct 2015 Oct 2016 Oct 2017 Oct 2018 Oct 2019 Oct 2020  
Nov 2013 Nov 2014 Nov 2015 Nov 2016 Nov 2017 Nov 2018 Nov 2019 Nov 2020  
Dec 2013 Dec 2014 Dec 2015 Dec 2016 Dec 2017 Dec 2018 Dec 2019 Dec 2020  
Jan 2014 Jan 2015 Jan 2016 Jan 2017 Jan 2018 Jan 2019 Jan 2020 Jan 2021  
Feb 2014 Feb 2015 Feb 2016 Feb 2017  Feb 2018 Feb 2019 Feb 2020 Feb 2021  
Mar 2014 Mar 2015 Mar 2016 Mar 2017  Mar 2018 Mar 2019 Mar 2020 Mar 2021  
Apr 2014 Apr 2015 Apr 2016 Apr 2017  Apr 2018 Apr 2019 Apr 2020 Apr 2021  
May 2014 May 2015 May 2016 May 2017  May 2018 May 2019 May 2020 May 2021  
2013-14
Annual
2014-15
Annual
2015-16
Annual
2016 -17
Annual
2017-18
Annual
2018-19 Annual 2019-20 Annual 2020-21 Annual  

Crime Statistics Supplement

The Department of Police and Emergency Management Crime Statistics Supplement provides a detailed breakdown of the offences reported, or becoming known to police in the financial year ending 30 June. Five year trend data is included for many of the measures.

Prior to 2012-13 the Crime Statistics Supplement was published as a part of the Department of Police and Emergency Management Annual Report.

Crime Statistics Supplement:

2012-13 2013-14 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19 2019-20 2020 – 21

COVID-19 State Police Operations Centre (SPOC) Statistics

Non-Compliance (cumulative from 25 March 2020)

Measure
(Cumulative from 25 March 2020)
@ 01 Feb 2021 @ 01 Mar 2021 @ 01 Apr 2021@01 May 2021@01 Jun 2021@01 Jul 2021@01 Aug 2021@01 Sep 2021@01 Oct 2021@01 Nov 2021
Reports of suspected non-compliance (includes passing attention jobs not allocated by ESCAD)7,7537,7477,7537,7657,7777,7937,7947,7947,7947,897
Stay at home non-compliance
Summons151151151151151151151151151152
Arrest162162162162162162162162162165
Warning576576576576576578578578578664
Advice584584584584584584584586586669
Business Non-Compliance
Charged0000000000
Warned3333333448

Infringements Issued (cumulative since 21 May 2020)

People Offences
(Cumulative State Total)
@ 01 Feb 2021@ 01 Mar 2021@ 01 Apr 2021@01 May 2021@01 Jun 20201@01 Jul 2021@01 Aug 2021@01 Sep 2021@01 Oct 2021@01 Nov 2021
Non-Compliant gathering of persons
Caution1111111111
Infringement2222222223
Fail to comply with ‘Stay at home’ requirement
Caution22222227713
Infringement44444445511
Confirmed case fails to remain at place of isolation
Caution00000 00000
Infringement0000000000
Close contact fails to remain at place of isolation
Caution0000000000
Infringement0000000000
Fail to comply with the direction of an emergency management worker
Caution18202020202121212223
Infringement8101010101111303846
Fail to comply with mask requirement
Caution2345577835
Infringement5910161921242637
Knowingly provide false or misleading information to an emergency worker
Caution011
Infringement069
Business Offences
Non-compliant gathering at premises
Caution2222222222
Infringement0000000000

For daily reporting purposes, infringements data displayed above based on date and time PIN created in system, not date and time of offence. PINS with offence dates prior to 1 May 2020 have been excluded.

Eligible for police compliance checks (Quarantine Compliance System)

District
(People Active)
@ 01 Feb 2021@ 01 Mar 2021@ 01 Apr 2021@ 01 May 2021@ 01 Jun 2021@ 01 Jul 2021@ 01 Aug 2021@ 01 Sep 2021@ 01 Oct 2021@01 Nov 2021
Southern210521407200157398324205
Northern9031121218746199156130
Western102901748263178123102
Total3101122793669266775603437

* Total of QCS Active People records excluding those explicitly flagged as ‘Excluded From Checks’.

Quarantine Compliance Checking

District
(Cumulative)
@01 Feb 2021@01 Mar 2021@01 Apr 2021@01 May 2021@01 Jun 2021@01 Jul 2021@01 Aug
2021
@01 Sep
2021
@01 Oct
2021
@01 Nov 2021
Southern
Checks15,37215,83615,86015,94916,36817,37020,14123,00425,02527,433
Advice14141414141414141414
Warnings4444444444
Arrest/Summons12121212121212121212
Northern
Checks14,77915,24415,27415,37015,61816,54318,69821,03023,20125,420
Advice44444444444444444444
Warnings9999999999
Arrest/Summons19191919191919191919
Western
Checks15,49515,81715,84515,88516,08716,84818,70020,29821,44522,467
Advice3333333333
Warnings2222222222
Arrest/Summons2222222222
Total Checks45,64646,89746,97947,20448,07350,76157,53964,33269,67175,320
Total Advice61616161616161616161
Total Warnings15151515151515151515
Total Arrest/Summons33333333333333333333